Privacy Policy

Last updated 21 October 2020
INTRODUCTION
Daily Catch Ltd ( we , us , our ) complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 (the Act ) when dealing with personal information. Personal information is information about an identifiable individual (a natural person). This policy sets out how we will collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information. This policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Act. If you wish to seek further information on the Act you can visit privacy.org.nz. In addition to reading this policy, you should also read our Terms of Service which govern the provision, and your use, of Daily Catch’s website. Where words and phrases are defined in those Terms, they have the same meaning in this policy unless stated otherwise.
CHANGES TO THIS POLICY
We may change this policy by uploading a revised policy onto the website. The change will apply from the date that we upload the revised policy.
WHO WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION FROM
We collect personal information about you from you, when you provide that personal information to us, including via the website and any related service, through any registration or subscription process, through any contact with us (e.g. telephone call or email), or when you buy or use our services and products. We also collect personal information about you from third parties where you have authorised this or the information is publicly available. If possible, we will collect personal information from you directly.
WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT
Depending on how you access and use the website, we may collect information about you, including your name, email address, physical address, IP address, browser and operating system, location data, referring website, pages visited on the site and time spent per page, products viewed and purchased on the site, and payment details. We use Google Analytics to collect information about visitors to our website. Google Analytics collects information related to your device, browser, IP address, network location, and website activities to measure and report statistics about your interactions on our website. We use this information to help us manage the performance and design of our website and to improve our website. For further information on how Google uses your personal information when you use our website and how to opt out of Google’s use of cookies, see policies.google.com. In addition to the process described in this link, you can opt out using the process described below.
HOW WE USE PERSONAL INFORMATION
We may use your personal information in variety of manners, including to verify your identity, to provide services and products to you, to market our services and products to you, including contacting you electronically (e.g. by text or email for this purpose), to improve the services and products that we provide to you, to conduct research and statistical analysis (on an anonymised basis), or for any other purpose authorised by you or the Act.
HOW WE MIGHT DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION
We may disclose your personal information to any business that supports our services and products, including any person that hosts or maintains any underlying IT system or data centre that we use to provide the website or other services and products, other third parties (for anonymised statistical information), a person who can require us to supply your personal information (e.g. a regulatory authority), any other person authorised by the Act or another law (e.g. a law enforcement agency), and any other person authorised by you (including to buyers or sellers, to allow you to complete transactions through the website). A business that supports our services and products may be located outside New Zealand. This may mean your personal information is held and processed outside New Zealand.
HOW WE STORE AND PROTECT PERSONAL INFORMATION
We will take reasonable steps to keep your personal information safe from loss, unauthorised activity, or other misuse. We will keep your personal information for as long as we requires it for the purposes described under the heading “HOW WE USE PERSONAL INFORMATION” or for the fulfilment of any legal obligation on us (e.g., if you buy or sell goods and services on the website, we are required to hold certain data for 7 years).
ACCESSING AND CORRECTING PERSONAL INFORMATION
Subject to certain grounds for refusal set out in the Act, you have the right to access your readily retrievable personal information that we hold and to request a correction to your personal information. Before you exercise this right, we will need evidence to confirm that you are the individual to whom the personal information relates. In respect of a request for correction, if we think the correction is reasonable and we are reasonably able to change the personal information, we will make the correction. If we do not make the correction, we will take reasonable steps to note that you requested the correction. If you want to exercise either of the above rights, Contact Us. Your email should provide evidence of who you are and set out the details of your request (e.g. the personal information, or the correction, that you are requesting). We may charge you our reasonable costs of providing to you copies of your personal information or correcting that information.
INTERNET USE
While we take reasonable steps to maintain secure internet connections, if you provide us with personal information over the internet, the provision of that information is at your own risk. If you follow a link on our website to another site, the owner of that site will have its own privacy policy relating to your personal information. We suggest you review that site’s privacy policy before you provide personal information. We use cookies (an alphanumeric identifier that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive so that we can recognise your browser) to monitor your use of the website. You may disable cookies by changing the settings on your browser, although this may mean that you cannot use all of the features of the website.
CONTACT DETAILS
If you have any query about this policy or our collection of your personal information, please Contact Us.